Last updated on May 15th, 2022 at 05:00 pm
Introducing the effects and usage of rosehip oil, which has a high beauty effect and is taken from rose nuts. Rosehip oil is the most famous carrier oil because of its excellent beauty effect. Contains unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid.
What is rosehip oil?
Rosehips are the fruit of a rosebush. When roses die and are left on the bush, they leave behind bright reddish-orange, spherical fruit. The tiny edible fruits are thought to pack a powerful medicinal punch.
All roses produce rosehips, but certain varieties such as Rosa rugose and Rosa canina are better at the job. When selecting rosehip oil, choose a product from a known manufacturer to be sure the product is safe from pesticides.
If you have rosebushes in your yard, consider leaving some of them unpruned. Harvest the rosehips and break them open to examine the fruit. You may even want to use a handful to brew a cup of tea or make your own rosehip oil.
Rosehip oil Efficacy and usage – About raw material plants
- Rose Scientific name Rosa canina
- Family name Rosaceae
- Oil extraction from seeds
Rose hips are the “fruits” of roses. Various types of roses bear fruit, but dog roses and Rosa canina, which are called dog roses, are the most major types of rosehip oil used as carrier oil. There is also a type called Sweet Briar (Rosa rubiginosa).
Both are wild roses that grow naturally. After the flowers are finished, they bear red oval fruits in the fall.
Crush the dried ones to make a slightly sour herbal tea or jam. As it contains plenty of vitamin C, it is good for your health and also useful for stress care. Vitamin C content is dozens of times higher than lemon! In addition, it is nutritious because it contains lycopene, iron, calcium, dietary fiber, and pectin.
Features of rosehip oil
Oil can be collected from such nutritious rose hips.
Dark yellow to orange rosehip oil
■ Color: Dark yellow to slightly orange
■ Viscosity: Moderately viscous and easy-to-use oil
■ Smell: There is a unique scent, and you can tell your taste. It does not have the so-called rose scent. The light and gentle scent of essential oils will lose the scent of rosehip oil.
■ Price … Slightly expensive. 20ml Around 16-32 Dollar
■ Preservation: It is recommended to obtain it in a small size because it contains a lot of unsaturated fatty acids and is easily oxidized. Use it as soon as possible after opening. Store in the refrigerator during the hot season.
It is a very popular oil for its beauty effect! Contains unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid.
It is said that an excellent moisturizing effect can be expected. Apply a few drops of rosehip like a serum to dry skin and wrinkled areas. Although there are individual differences, I hear people say that they are moist and soft.
It is also said to activate skin cell division. Therefore, it is the best carrier oil for the care of spots after sunburn. Apply a small amount of rosehip oil or lightly massage the skin prepared with lotion or rose water .
When blending essential oils
Any oil is fine, but why not add a drop of Rose Otto to the cosmetologically rosehip oil to get the most out of it? Rose Otto’s essential oil is also said to have excellent skin care effects, such as smoothing the texture of the skin.
Elsewhere , lavender essential oils are great for spot care.
Mix 1 teaspoon of rosehip oil with 1 drop of essential oil to complete.